Stampex Autumn 2013

Stampex Autumn 2013

Date: 18th – 21st September, 2013

Location: Business Design Centre, 52 Upper Street, Islington, London N1 0QH.

Website: www.thephilatelictraderssociety.co.uk/Stampex_Autumn_2013.aspx (No longer active)

Displays:

  • Admirals Essays and Die Proofs – Stephen Reah-Johnson
  • Admirals The Issued Stamps – Andrew Wilson
  • Admirals The Postal Use – Cliff Wheatley and Peter Hickman

Awards:

Patrick Flanagan – Admirals:

  • Large Gold

Adrian de Bourbon – Rhodesia Revenues:

  • Gold

Brian Coop – Memoir 20 – The Postage Stamps of British Central Africa:

  • Gold

Alan Drysdall – Memoir 28 – Northern Rhodesia in ‘Admiral’ times:

  • Gold

World Stamp Exhibition 2013

World Stamp Exhibition 2013

 

Date: 2nd – 8th August, 2013

Location: Royal Paragon Hall, Siam Paragon Department Store, 991/1, Rama I Rd., Pathum Wan, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330

Website: www.thailand2013.com (No longer active)

Awards:

Patrick Flanagan – Rhodesia Postal History to 1910:

  • Gold

Patrick Flanagan – Rhodesia & Nyasaland: The 1954 Q.E.II Definitive Issue:

  • Large Vermeil

Neville Polokow – Northern Rhodesia 1924-64:

  • Large Vermeil

2013 Annual Conference

2013 Annual Conference

Details

  • Date: 12th – 14th April, 2013
  • Location: Holiday Inn, York

Conference programme

 

 

CENTAPEX 100 2012

CENTAPEX 100 2012

 

Date: 18th – 21st October, 2012

Website: N/A

Location: Bayworld Events & Exhibition Centre, Humewood, Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Awards:

Dave Morton – Airmails of the Rhodesias and Nyasaland:

  • Large Gold
  • The Dawie Uys Memorial Trophy – Best Aerophilatelic Exhibit
  • David de Villiers Display Trophy – Best Presented Exhibit

Chris Cordes – Victoria Falls:

  • Large Gold
  • The Total Stampex 95 Trophy – Best Exhibit from area outside South Africa
  • The Rhodesian Study Circle Cup – Best Rhodesian Exhibit

Dave Morton – The Spectactular 6d Rhodesian Admiral:

  • Gold

Malcolm Murphy – Pre 1935 Cape-related Art & Cartoon Views/Designs:

  • Gold

Brian Fenemore – The Standard Bank of South Africa – A Philatelic & Social History:

  • Large Vermeil

Keith Brodovcky – Southern Rhodesia: King George V and VI Definitives 1924-53:

  • Large Vermeil
  • Die AFV Eretoekinning – Special Award

Emil Buhrmann RDPSA – Cape of Good Hope – Edwardian Times:

  • Large Vermeil
  • The Stampcor Award – Best Pre-Union Exhibit

Barry Smith – South African Airmails from 1945:

  • Large Silver

 

STAMPEX Autumn 2012

STAMPEX Autumn-2012

 

Date: 24th – 26th September, 2012

Location: Business Design Centre, 52 Upper Street, Islington, London N1 0QH.

Website: www.abps.org.uk

Awards:

Anita McCullough & Alan Drysdall – Memoir 13 The Postal History of North-Eastern Rhodesia:

  • Gold

Alan Drysdall – Memoir 19 The Postal History of Bulawayo 1923:

  • Gold

National Stamp Exhibition, Cape Town, 2011

NSE Cape Town 2011

Date: 13th – 15th October, 2011

Location: Goodwood Civic Centre

Website: N/A

Awards:

Adrian de Bourbon – The Revenue Stamps and Documents of Rhodesia 1891-1980

  • Large Gold
  • Grand Prix

David Morton – The BSAC 1913-1924 Admirals Series:

  • Gold
  • Royal Medallion
  • Rhodesia Trophy

Alan Drysdall & Anita McCullough – The Postal History of North Eastern Rhodesia:

  • Large Vermeil

Sean Burke – Rhodesia – The BSA Co Years 1890-1924:

  • Vermeil

Adrian de Bourbon – The Airgraphs of Southern Rhodesia:

  • Vermeil

JOBURG 2010

JOBURG 2010

Date: 27th – 31st October, 2010

Location: Sandton Convention Centre

Website: www.joburg2010stampshow.co.za (no longer available)

Awards:

Timothy Bartshe – Orange Free State Republican Postage Issues, 1868-1900:

  • Large Gold

Danny Swart – Belgian Congo – a Postal History 1872-1960:

  • Gold

Les Glassman – Mocambique and Mocambique Company:

  • Gold

Barry Smith – South African Airmals:

  • Gold

Christopher Cordes – Victoria Falls and its association with Philately to 1938:

  • Large Vermeil

Andrew Fisher – Mozambique Company: The Decimal Period 1916-1942:

  • Large Vermeil

Alan Drysall – The Railway Pioneer regiment and Imperial Military Railways:

  • Large Vermeil

Ross Wood – The Postal History of Nyasaland during the Reign of King George VI:

  • Large Vermeil

Colin Hoffman – Early Rhodesia Mails 1860 – circa 1900:

  • Large Vermeil

Paul Peggie – Mission Mail in Central Africa:

  • Large Vermeil

Don Napier – Development of Airmails in British Africa:

  • Large Vermeil

Dave Morton – Airmails of the Rhodesias and Nyasaland:

  • Large Vermeil

Harold Thompson – Aspects of SWA Postal History 1914-1923:

  • Large Vermeil

George Stewart – The King’s Head Design of the Southern Rhodesia KGVI Definitives:

  • Large Vermeil

Alan Drysall, Paul Peggie and Sean Burke – The Early Postal History of Barotseland; the Role of the Paris Missionaries in NW Rhodesia:

  • Large Vermeil

Don Napier – The 3d Rhodesia Double Head:

  • Vermeil

Andrew Fischer – Internment and Refugee Camps in Rhodesia:

  • Vermeil

Andrew Fischer – The Airmails of Mozambique 1929-1945:

  • Vermeil

Gary Arnold – Rhodesian Philatelic Exhibition Bulawayo 1966:

  • Vermeil

Plato Mavros – Greece: 1901/2 Flying Hermes Issue:

  • Vermeil

Gary Watson – Ceylon’s Involvement in World War II:

  • Large Silver

Sean Burke – Rhodesia – the BSAC years 1900-1924:

  • Large Silver

Sandy Jardine – Revenue Stamps of Rhodesia:

  • Silver
1 9 10 11